Dec 31, 2009

Quote from Night Angel

As the Night Angel thought to himself, "Why am I attracted to her butt? How weird is that? Why do men like butts anyway?"
Hahah! That caught me ;)

Dec 29, 2009

Some facts on me based on my birthday month

I got this from atul's entry. I don't know where she got it, but some of them hit straight to the bulls-eye.

Bulan Februari
Berfikiran abstrak,
sukakan benda yang reality dan abstrak, inteligent,bijak dan genius,
berpesonaliti yg mudah berubah *Mood swings, I've never been consistently happy.
mudah menawan org lain,
agak pendiam. *Not agak. I AM a quiet person.
Pemalu dan rendah diri. *Yes, I'm quiet because I'm shy. HUMBLE, yeah. There are just people who are better.
jujur dan setia pd segalanya *If this is about a guy, yes, I will, once I get involved. If it's about friends, they are the one who were there when I needed them, so it's a yes.
keras hati untuk mencapai matlamat *always. I want to achieve something, but it's hard. My body doesn't work for it. Something is just stopping me from getting it.
tidak suka dikongkong,
mudah memberontak apabila dikongkong,
suka kegiatan yg lasak *I do! It's extremely fun!
emosinya mudah terluka dan sgt sensitif *even for tiny things, I don't know why. I don't often show it.
mudah mempamirkan marahnya. *What I think is, I don't get mad too easy but I don't about what other people think. I just fear that I might become like my dad - getting mad without realizing he's doing it.
tidak suka benda yg remeh-temeh,
suka berkawan tapi kurang mempamerkannya *happens every time meeting new person! Even my old schoolmates. I keep in touch very less :( In school, it's just too had to talk 'coz I'm quiet and shy.
sangat berani *Yeah, in activites and in front of public. dan suka memberontak,
bercita-cita tinggi dan suke berangan-angan dan ada harapan utk merealisasikan impiannya *All of these are true. I like to build castles in the air and I could see there are possibilities that I might achieve it although I'm stubborn to achieve it :p
pemerhatian yg tajam *Never fail to detect cute guys. Haha.
suka hiburan dan sukan *I like sports, do it everyday in school. But at home, it's just too cozy for sports but very suitable for entertainment :D
suka benda yg bersifat seni *Like what? I like to draw once in a while.
sangat romantik pada dalaman tetapi tidak pada luaran *Always think about romantic stuff to do with my beloved but it's quite hard to show it. Hmm.
berkecenderungan pd benda yg tahyul *As in FANTASY? Heck yeah. I wish I have dozens of books of those.
amat mudah dan boleh menjadi terlalu boros *Mudah belanja? TOTALLY. Not buying clothes, but something else and still boros.

Moral of the story,
belajar untuk mempamerkan emosi. *always tried the minute I knew myself for so long ago.

Dec 27, 2009

In the world of Midcyru

These past few days, I've been reading The Night Angel Trilogy day and night. It's like I was addicted to it. I didn't even care to go online. Much less to reply people's message. Jumping into this world of Midcyru, it was fantastic. I was so focused I didn't care what happened to my surrounding. I had to finish these books 'coz when school starts, there won't be any space for this fantasy world to fit in in my packed schedule. Except for Pendragon.

Anyway, I could have read this book little by little during the holiday. By doing so, there wouldn't be so much pressure. The thing is, I just realized that school is going to start very soon. And I didn't like that. Reality, it's just pain in the butt.

Now that I've finished reading it, I think I'm lost. If ever there were a fourth book... which actually there is, but 2 years from now. But still, life must go on!

Dec 24, 2009

Fung Wan Online

I still remember the SMC meeting, where they discussed so much, and I just smiled.
"We talked all the way, and all you give is a smile?"
"Mysty, a smile won't solve this problem here."

Even though this game is not reality, I still learnt new things from it. About life. I appreciate it so much.

A piece of memory to bring along

I finally got an SAB shirt that I can show off in my new school! Bwahahaha. Who ever gave that idea of a long-sleeved cocu shirt, I LOVE you, even if you're the *cough* principal. Haha :D

That reminds me of NADIA, my tennis partner back in SAB. Where ever you are? :( I still have her medal with me. Does she ever want to claim it? Have it ever crossed her mind about it? -_- The last message I got from her was that she asked me how's my PMR results as in at this time, today. Such a long time ago, ey? As if knowing what's going to happen, I took a picture of only us before I shifted out that very day. After that, I heard no news about her. I'm going to try to ask her best friends.

*sigh* I was something to her but I couldn't care less. She tried to know me, she gave me a piece of her and I only took, never gave a piece of mine in exchange as real friends do. And now, when she decided I'm no longer a someone, I miss her. I didn't know a tennis partner could be this special. Of course they could. I've spent time with her mostly every evening after school. She is a part of me, a part of my world as my other best mates are. So pathetic to be whining about this. Hmm.

Dec 22, 2009

Three Hooligans

Ainaa have told us about the hooligans before. I've forgotten about it until she reminded us the name. That is sooo different! And I like different. Haha :D Ainaa, tell your mum I love her. Haha.

Watched Avatar in 3D version. It was painful as for my eyes coz you know, the specs were holding me back. As to regain my energy for my eyes, I couldn't wait to eat. The weird thing is, Atul said she wasn't hungry. LIAR LIAR LIAR big FAT LIAR. She ate the whole bowl of mee -_-

I'm very grateful that for after a long time, I got home feeling a total relieved and no worries. Perhaps 'coz I got home early. Perhaps 'coz Ainaa finally made it in time :P. Perhaps because thousands of stupid picture we took. Perhaps, it's just what we've shared along the journey. Geez. I'm thinking how we would be in five years ahead.

Indenial

I was on my way home, taking the route of "GEMILANG" - as I recall it. A woman was intensively looking at a board, taking into account that she might be someone's mother, not just a visitor.

As I passed her, she said, "Excuse me, are you a student here?" It kills me to say no. But if I say yes, she'd ask me questions about the school that I wouldn't know the answer. However, it took me some nano seconds to say, "Yes."

"Oh, sorry," she apologized for no reason, and continued, "This is the form two exam results, right?" I just nodded, while examining the classes. Got it, I've spot there was a 2H and nodded knowingly. "So is this the end year exam results?"

Oh my, what the hell have I gotten myself into? So to be sure, I made a quick check on top of the list. 'PEPERIKSAAN PERTENGAHAN TAHUN 2009' it said. "Oh, no. This is the mid year exam. The one taken in June... May," I said in hesitant. Lady, it is so obvious that it's the mid year exam result!

"It's not the end year, the latest one?"

"Nope."

"Okay, thank you," she smiled.

"You're welcome," nodded and smiled and I took off.

In conclusion, I'm still not letting go of SAB.

Dec 18, 2009

Very greenish, very blue-ish

The trailer does not fool you. It is as amazing as the real movie. Very awe-inspiring. I love the wild animals, I love Eywa, I love the legendary wildlife - Toruk Mocta (or something like that), I love the word skxawng, I love the Na'vi's accent, and I looooovee the BOND from the na'vi's hair. The list could go on and on. I like the way the things glow in the dark as you touch it. This is like so a fairytale. When I knew it's James Cameron's movie, I have no doubt that it would be awesome :D Soon I'm going to watch it 3D. Yea baby!
* * * * * *
Things didn't turn out well today. Just like on last Wednesday. On wed, the movie was horrible but we could see Atul - but still late and Mad couldn't make it.

As for today, the movie was indeed wondrous but the tickets for Petrosains were SOLD OUT. We were like trying to talk to the workers to let us in, but to no avail, of course. I was so damn pissed off. I knew that would happen. I heard it from A'an. Dang it.

In any way, you need to turn things around. So, we still got to see a great movie :)

Dec 16, 2009

Petrosains, the first visit

BORING. That's all I can say. My time was wasted. I wasted my money for a dang movie -_- Maybe I'm not the big fan of the comic, but, a watcher can tell.

Guilty was crawling in me all the way as we watched the movie. 'Coz the worst part of all, is that I was the one who CHOSE the movie for us. WTH? All the way the movie was played, I was like, what crap is this? -_- Actually, as for me, I don't mind about the money. But my peeps? I hate dragging people into my own interests. SORRY for millions guys T_T

Mad and I first went to Muzika. 'Coz I don't know, that worker said we can only go in the Petrosains at 1 pm. So we stepped in at 4pm with Ainaa. Too bad Mad couldn't come! Lastly it was just Ainaa and me. Thankfully I asked her to come, or else I would be alone in Petrosains. To add that up, I could be lost in there without any guidance! ~.~

Or perhaps I could ask the Faci's if I got lost. HAHA.

First we bumped into Sa'emah, and then Nazi, lastly Onn Gie. We were like searching people with green T-shirts. And hijab plus FATTY >> ATUL. HAHA. The things in there are indeed interesting but they became the opposite as I was too hungry that made me got a slight headache and so less energy to get excited about the interesting exposures. Besides, we only got 30 minutes to look around. Atul and the gang's experiment is so cool. I could've steal that for my SEM. *evil laugh*.

In result out of hungriness, there were less pictures taken. I only noticed it when I browsed through the pictures. Swell.

First visit but the worst T_T and it happened on my 100th post. Huh.

Moral of the day: DO NOT SKIP IMPORTANT MEALS.

On their way to stardom!


Darn I forgot to wake up early to wish you guys. Haha. *Dush kantoii* I wonder if you guys can online there. Duh, what am I kidding, of course you can, just that, is there time? I'm sure you guys still make time for it? Haha.

Anyways, GOOD LUCK Azra'i and Azri. Great, another pair of best friends of almost the same name. Guys, get Bioloid to shake it wiiildd! ENJOY while you can! Heck, you guys are in KOREA. Don't let no small frustration ever bring you down. Like I freaking did in Japan. I know you guys can rock the world :) Don't forget millions of pictures

or perhaps videos as you guys PROMISED us, alright!

Dec 15, 2009

Distance

Sometimes I feel the distance between us is getting bigger. But the past kept us together. And girls, I'm still holding on to it :)

They play

I thought those guys don't play in the morning. Well, I was WRONG! They came like 10 minutes before 9 AM and yes I was concerned about the time :P

As I sat on a swing while waiting for daddy to cool down, I watched them play and it got me thinking - why don't I have friends to hang out with in my neighbourhood? They could have been my friends. I could have known them.

Unfortunately, the hurtful truth is, I just don't. Somehow it's my own fault to be this way. I don't go out much. Except for movies. Maybe I'm just too busy wanting to know people in another world, until I'm oblivious of what's right in front of me. Reaching to a realization, I smiled to myself watching them, thinking that they're just not meant to be in my world. I already have great ones ;)

HOWEVER, not knowing who they are doesn't stop me from doing what I love :P They have just boost up my effort to jog in the morning. Haha!

Dec 13, 2009

A place to be

There's a park near my house (not in that picture, mind you). It's a walking distance that I can bear. I've never look forward in going to any park since most of them have the usual jogging track, trees, and fountains. But this. It has tools the gym has. Thankfully I don't have to urge my dad to buy them by giving him stupid reasons ~.~ - not that I've ever done it.

The presence of futsal court is just the extra toppings. Girls, you know why xD But to get that sweetness, I need to jog in the evening before Maghrib. You know, most youngsters are not a morning-person :P

"Jogging pagi lagi best kat sini. Udara dia segar kan." - Dad

You're indeed true, dad. I don't mind skipping evening jogs anyway. Morning jogs would give a better feeling. Except that I can't exaggerate it or I would collapse and couldn't do other stuff for the rest of the day.

The good thing happened today, is that I met my long-lost friend, Thanuja, as I recalled it. Stupid thing is, I glimpsed at her twice and the second time I did, I stared at her with narrowed eyes, and she noticed it xD Wth, I stared most of people today, and cares less. :P

Wedding and Birthday celebration

I don't want my holidays to be filled with immoderate SLEEPING. Going online is a different matter :P These celebrations, they kept me busy. Especially when I got to be the photographer, voluntarily - what? It's fun!

As for the wedding, I got to be the photographer for our family. The other already had their own, a pro of course. I felt as if I was challenged. But what the hell. He's a pro. I'm an amateur.

Still, it was a pleasure taking pictures of people's most important day of their lives. I know most pictures I took ain't that good, but tens in a million, there are some photos that could carve a smile on the witnesses :)) That was the the moment where I know, I've given them happiness ;)

Dec 10, 2009

Adi & Adli

Today started quite interesting.

My friends were already at our meeting location. But something got in my way. I had errands to run. On the run, my friends slipped out my mind. I was idly looking around and stumbled my eyes upon a big clock. It said, '8.50,' in the morning. Then I snapped. MY FRIENDS! I rushed to my house to get ready to meet them. Unfortunately there were too many disturbances and obstacles as I made my way back home. I almost give up and almost break into tears. Why is this life so hard?...

Until my eyes suddenly opened as fast as thunder, wide-eyed, but stayed still and went, "What the hell, JOGGING!" I felt under my comforter for my handphone. The clock said it was already 7:32am! I promised my friends I'd be there at seven! Then I read one new message. It was from Adli. I checked the time of message received. Got it exactly ten minutes before I came to reality.

Although I was relieved, I got up and had to call Adli. What the hell erin, what the hell? When you're planning to come early, you come way ahead. But when you're planning to come a bit late, you will run way off the track - happenned a few times before. I had 30 minutes to get ready. Another 30 minutes of upset, for Adli, I bet. Thankfully he was accompanied by Adi.

Eventually I turned things around. Eventhough I was late, I still made it. And got to jog 5 rounds around the tennis court. Could've done more but stamina decreased -.-. Not to forget to hit the tennis ball gracefully after a month not doing so. And my latissimus dorsi muscle hurt out of shock.

What's more interesting, is that I got to play with my friends whom I very seldom see. Wait, it was the second time, was it, Adli? Except for Adi, it was the first time to meet him :P Geez, you're tall! Haha.

Adli, quite good for a first-timer.
Adi, where in the world did you learn to serve that fast? I envy you -.-. Heck, I envy GUYS. Even though they play some sports for the first time, they could master so quickly. But it's okay. Among both of you and I, I'm better at the skills. HAHA :P

Time is of the essence. After I got home and cleaned up myself, my dad and I went to Maybank to activate my bank account. Hence now I can withdraw some cash freely. Mwahahaha.

So apparently today is slightly different from some typical day during a boring holiday in spite of meeting them. Yay! Thanks guys :)

Dec 9, 2009

7th spec in 5 years

" Ambik yang murah-murah je. Nanti in six months beli baru jugak."
- Dad

Everything in there was in sale, as in promotion. I tried the lowest priced spectacles but ended up buying a higher priced specs. Expensive things always look more fancy. I still wonder why dad didn't nag when I chose this - you can say expensive - specs and didn't remind me of the price. Anyway, I thank him :D

If you notice my lower front teeth, I have new striking pink string on.

I always wonder if my family and relatives ever check out my blog,
except some of them.

Mission accomplished

FINALLY! We successfully completed the experiment! They changed the plan but it was for good. The previous project was somehow too sophisticated for us. Dr. Azizi even told us we could get PhD if we can nail that project. Heck, who were we kidding? We are so not that level. Instead, we changed it to a simpler experiment.

So, experiment done. What's left is the portfolio and presentation. As for the portfolio, I brought the DSLR along. Ty was too JAKUN, she took freaking too many pictures, as in 250 pictures. Some were captured by me but, I bet she snapped more.

What happened yesterday, has been settled. Thankfully we're back to normal.

They take away the pain


Both pictures and my close friends!

Guess which is who's

Our first time getting on the bridge. I had to gather all my guts to stand at the center. Actually this picture is so censored for Azri. But there's no other way. Sorry man. Haha. And I just noticed the 'Sunway Lagoon' at the back. It proves we were there :D

Dec 8, 2009

Guilt

I always see it coming, the minute I told you. No blame is put on you. Somehow I believe it's the wrong thing to do. But I did it. And now I'm in total guilt. Can we turn things around?

Dec 7, 2009

Fatal flaw

So it's a sad song. It touched me deeply. It used to be his song. But now, it has become mine. Whatsoever, I don't take it too seriously. I don't take any song too seriously. The feeling just comes only as I listen to it.
* * * * * *
Today I had to wake up early to start our mission. But dear Tyra made us wait for her at the LRT station. And I was dang sleepy. All the way until now. In result, I got a headache.

Somehow I doubt about our project. It seemed.. impossible for students like us. How can we manipulate the experiment? It's almost out of our grasp. How can a simple title be so complicated? Dang it.
* * * * * *
Ah, I bought a new pairs of spectacles. They are indeed stylish yet I don't know if they suit me. Let's hope they do. After all, I was the one who chose that specs.

Dec 6, 2009

Cousin's Wedding

Nazri and Narimah
Newly Wed ;)

I thought of editing the pictures of just the two of them, but it'll take years. Laziness.
Anyway, this' me, excited to get a hold of the D SLR all by myself. xD

Excited to have a new hijab ;P

That toilet sign seemed rather interesting ;)

Lobby of Hotel Seri Malaysia

Cuzzie ;)

Black spots. I know. Gonna service it soon.
Kepala Batas, Pulau Pinang


I got a lot more to learn. Not that I want to be a pro. Hmm.

Dec 4, 2009

SKTS Reunion 2000-2005 BBQ Party

I thought, you guys would want to take a close look at the group photos. So here they are. Great times, guys! ;)

Click to enlarge.

Lol I did a burst shot so Imran seems to pose the same way :P

Dec 2, 2009

Terrible breakdown

Despite of getting so pissed off with the fact that ALL our precious pictures are gone, another awful feeling came to me. It portrays much about my feelings in the song "White Flag". Every single word in that song is true. This' a part of it.

And when we meet
Which I'm sure we will
All that was there
Will be there still
I'll let it pass
And hold my tongue
And you will think
That I've moved on....

Dec 1, 2009

First-timers

First-timers award goes to Azri, Azra'i and Mokh. It was their very first time to step into Sunway Lagoon. Somehow happened on this quite interesting date - 1st December 2009. Unlike me who went there for the second time and Tira for the... I dunno, countless times.

The hell. I'm actually not in the mood to talk about this wonderful trip. Wanna know why? ALL the pictures are gone. Literally. Dang it.

FREAKS